Skip to content

North Bay talent nominated for Northern Ontario Music and Film Awards

Aaron Martini, Matt Thibeault,Rose-Erin Stokes among northern artists nominated for 2019 awards, Cardinal nominated twice for Outstanding television or VOD series
0
red carpet AdobeStock_228410605
Stock image

SUDBURY– On the evening of Saturday, May 25, Music and Film in Motion (MFM) will host the Northern Ontario Music and Film Awards (NOMFA) and present 13 awards for excellence in music, film and television/video on demand.

MFM is thrilled to announce the nominees for the 2019 edition of the NOMFA. These nominees represent the music industry’s best and brightest from all over northern Ontario:

OUTSTANDING SHORT/MID-LENGTH FILM
    •    Bonsai Dream – Directed by Jimmie Chiverelli – Sault Ste. Marie
    •    Future Sick – Directed by Aaron Martini – North Bay
    •    The Last Wish – Directed by Vladimir Sokolskyy – Sault Ste. Marie
    •    The Philanthropist – Directed by Jayson Stewart – Massey
    •    Post-Script – Directed by Eric Robillard – North Bay

OUTSTANDING FEATURE FILM
    •    Falls Around Her – Directed by Darlene Naponse – Atikameksheng Anishnawbek
    •    Giant Little Ones – Directed by Keith Behrman – Sault Ste. Marie
    •    Indian Horse – Directed by Stephen S. Campanelli – Greater Sudbury
    •    The New Romantic – Directed by Carly Stone – Greater Sudbury
    •    Through Black Spruce – Directed by Don McKellar – Moosonee

OUTSTANDING SCREENWRITER
    •    Darlene Naponse – Falls Around Her – Atikameksheng Anishnawbek
    •    Erin Pitkethly – As The Crow Flies – North Bay
    •    Jayson Stewart – The Philanthropist – Massey
    •    Lee Chambers and Kris Ketonen – Norbert and the Gnomes – Thunder Bay
    •    Lee Chambers and Nick Murphy – Slade – Thunder Bay

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A NORTHERN ONTARIO PRODUCTION
    •    Brandon Oakes – Through Black Spruce
    •    Brett Dier – The New Romantic
    •    Hayley Law – The New Romantic
    •    Jessica Barden – The New Romantic
    •    Josh Wiggins – Giant Little Ones
    •    Tantoo Cardinal – Through Black Spruce

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
    •    Aaron Martini – Daze of Dreams– North Bay
    •    Aaron Martini – Future Sick – North Bay
 
   •    Darlene Naponse – Falls Around – Atikameksheng Anishnawbek
    •    Eric Robillard – Post-Script – North Bay
    •    Michelle Derosier – Angelique's Isle – Thunder Bay

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION OR VOD SERIES
    •    Amelie et compangnie – TFO – Greater Sudbury
    •    Bad Blood Season 2 – City TV – Greater Sudbury
    •    Cardinal Season 1 – CTV – Greater Sudbury and North Bay
    •    Cardinal Season 2 – CTV – North Bay
    •    Letterkenny Season 3 – Crave – Greater Sudbury

OUTSTANDING ALBUM
    •    The Ape-ettes – The Ape-ettes – Greater Sudbury
    •    Kalle Mattson – Youth – Sault Ste. Marie
    •    Matt Thibeault – I Own a Bittersweet Flashlight – North Bay
    •    Mike Mikus – Mike Mikus – Sault Ste. Marie
    •    Pharos of Alexandria (Oli Palkovits) – Flowers of Atamaca – Greater Sudbury
    •    Quantum Tangle – Shelter as We Go... – Greater Sudbury

OUTSTANDING ALBUM BY A FRANCOPHONE ARTIST
    •    Céleste Lévis – Donne-moi le temps – Timmins
    •    Cindy Doire – Panorama – Timmins
    •    Edouard Landry – L'escalade–Greater Sudbury
    •    Mclean – Une dernière fois – Greater Sudbury

OUTSTANDING ENGINEER
    •    Chris Dorota – Glory Days by Greenbank – Thunder Bay
    •    Greyson Gritt – Shelter As We Go by Quantum Tangle – Greater Sudbury
    •    Jacques Grylls – Madre Amiga Hermana by Patricia Cano – Greater Sudbury
    •    Shawn Sasyniuk – I Own a Bittersweet Flashlight by Matt Thibeault – North Bay
    •    Tessa Giro-Gooden – Fool Love by TESSA – Greater Sudbury

OUTSTANDING SONGWRITER
    •    Cindy Doire – Ta Fumée – Timmins
    •    Coleman Hell – Manic – Thunder Bay
    •    The Honest Heart Collective (songwriter: Ryan MacDonald) – Separate Ways – Thunder Bay
    •    Kalle Mattson – Astronaut – Sault Ste. Marie
    •    Rose-Erin Stokes – Wanderer – North Bay

OUTSTANDING VOCAL PERFORMANCE ON A RECORDING
    •    Céleste Lévis – 100 ans – Timmins
    •    Jennifer Holub – Way Out – Greater Sudbury
    •    Mike Charette – Give It Up – Greater Sudbury
    •    Patricia Cano – Gracias a la Vida – Greater Sudbury
    •    TESSA (vocalist: Tessa Giro-Gooden) – Faking It – Greater Sudbury

OUTSTANDING VIDEO BY A NORTHERN ONTARIO MUSICAL ACT
    •    Frank Deresti and the Lake Effect – Truth – Sault Ste. Marie
    •    Jennifer Holub – Island– Greater Sudbury
    •    Kalle Mattson – Kids On the Run – Sault Ste. Marie
    •    Kutch – Bottleneck – Thunder Bay
    •    Webby D – Alright Okay – Thunder Bay

OUTSTANDING ALBUM BY AN INDIGENOUS ARTIST
    •    Graeme Drum – Eclectic – Thunder Bay
    •    Collin Clowes – Blackbird – Thunder Bay
    •    Mike Mikus – Mike Mikus – Sault Ste. Marie
    •    Quantum Tangle – Shelter As We Go... – Greater Sudbury

NOMFA 2019 will see a number of industry panels and professional development workshops taking place at Laurentian University’s McEwen School of Architecture in downtown Greater Sudbury.

Here’s the schedule at a glance:

Thursday, May 24
    •    1 p.m. – Film Unions and Guilds: Making the Most of Your Membership
    •    7:30 p.m. – NOMFA Opening Reception
    •    8:30 p.m. – Music Showcase

Friday, May 24
    •    9 a.m. – Safer Music Spaces Training - For Music Venues and Presenters
    •    11 a.m. – Navigating Film Funding: Setting Your Course for Success
    •    11:30 a.m. – Maximum Airplay: Radio and Streaming
    •    1 p.m. – Data to Dollars
    •    2:30 p.m. – Speed Schmoozing
    •    6 p.m. – Film Showcase
    •    8:30 p.m. – Music Showcase

Saturday, May 25
    •    10 a.m. – Creating Safer Spaces and Workplaces
    •    2 p.m. – Short Film Showcase
    •    8 p.m. – Awards Ceremony
    •    10 p.m. – NOMFA after-party/Music Showcase




Comments