Skip to content

Wragg, Bev Phippen top lifters

Paul Wragg of Atikokan and Bev Phippen of the North Bay Valhalla team were the stars of the show at the 14th annual Special Olympics Northern region powerlifting invitational held at the YMCA. Forty-six competitors took part.
0
Paul Wragg of Atikokan and Bev Phippen of the North Bay Valhalla team were the stars of the show at the 14th annual Special Olympics Northern region powerlifting invitational held at the YMCA.

Forty-six competitors took part.

Wragg was the winner in the men’s 60 kilogram division, breaking three Canadian records in the process.

He bench pressed 100 kilos and deadlifted 160 for a total of 260 and won the overall best lifter award.

North Bay’s Keith Granger formerly held the Canadian records.

Earlier in the contest, Phippen made 67.5 in the bench press and 160 in the deadlift for an aggregate of 227.5 and first place at 90 kilos and under.

Phippen’s deadlift and total were new Canadian records. According to formula, Bev’s performance also earned her the best female lifter.

Both Wragg and Phippen are part of the four-member Canadian team that will compete in the June 2004 International Special Olympics Summer Games in Dublin, Ireland.

Wragg is competing for the first time on the international stage, while Phippen will make her third trip to the Summer Games. In 1995 and 1999, she was the gold medalist in her weight division.

Other weight class winners among the women were: 56 kilos - Kristen Smeets, St. Catharines, 67.5 – Vivian Gauvreau, New Liskeard, 75 – Emily Beauchamp St. Catharines, 82.5 – Shari St Amand, Sudbury.

At the conclusion of the competition, the squad from St. Catharines was awarded the female team trophy.

On the men’s side the other gold medalists included William Fetterly, North Bay at 52 kilos, Jamie King, Meaford at 56, Darren Chamberlain, Sarnia at 67.5, Daniel Robar, Sarnia at 75, Paul Perrault, Timmins at 82.5, Ed Phippen, North Bay at 90, Chris Thacker, North Bay at 100 kilos, Richard Dwyer, Timmins at 110, Jason Richardson, Brantford at 125, and James Peters, Pembroke at125 plus.

North Bay’s other scoring male lifters were Benji Chain, second in the 56 kilo class, along with Kevin Grigg and Mike Cozac, who finished fourth in the 60 and 75 kilo classes respectively.

Timmins took the men’s team trophy by scoring two firsts, three seconds and one third for 59 points.

The North Bay Valhalla Club finished a close second with a score of 58 points via three firsts, one second, and two fourths.



Comments