Skip to content

Over 30 Local Athletes Set to Run, Jump and Throw at OFSAA

Athletes from the local NDA conference held their own against busloads of students from out of town
0
26DB0A13-6CF0-4AC7-B0BF-C450BD0738FA
Janae Hardware of Widdifield Starts the Junior Women’s 400m dash. Not only was she the winner of the 200m and 400m dash, Hardware was also NOSSA’s 2nd best Junior Women’s scorer.

With sunny skies and a light breeze to keep the heat at bay, North Bay’s finest athletes, coaches parents and stakeholders were hosts to dozens of schools from the sprawling NOSSA Track and Field conference. 

Hundreds of athletes from Sault Ste. Marie, Central Algoma, Manitoulin, Greater Sudbury, West Nipissing, Greater Nipissing District and Mattawa convened in North Bay over the past two days to compete for a chance to attend OFSAA. 

The event was hosted between Cundari Field at St. Joseph Scollard Hall (SJSH) and Chippewa Secondary School (CSS). 

Athletes from the local NDA conference held their own against busloads of students from out of town. 

Over 30 student - athletes from North Bay qualified for OFSAA, which will be held in Guelph on June 6th-8th. 

Below are the highlights from the local teams and top athletes, along with a list of athletes who qualified for the provincial championship. 

Top NDA Team Score

Ecole Secondaire Catholique Algonquin (ESCA)

  • 2nd Senior Female
  • 2nd Midget Male 
  • 2nd Junior Male
  • 3rd Female Overall
  • 2nd Male Overall 
  • 2nd Combined Overall

Top NDA Individual Scorers

1st Midget Male - Gabriel Cadieux, ESCA 

3rd Junior Male -  Ethan Scott, SJSH

1st Senior Male - Keon Wallingford, Widdifield Secondary School (WSS)

2nd Junior Female - Janae Hardware, WSS

2nd Senior Female -  Melina Levasseur, ESCA

NDA Athletes Advancing to OFSAA

ESCA

Lucien Landriault - Midget Men’s 400m Dash,300m Hurdles, 4x100m Relay

Gabriel Cadieux - Midget Men’s 800m, 1500m run, 4x100m Relay

Kaleb Grant - Midget Men’s 4x100m Relay

Teo Ryan - Midget Men’s 4x100m Relay

Brianna Boldt - Midget Women’s Shot Put, Discus Throw

Seth Veldhuis - Junior Men’s 100m, 300m Hurdles

Quilquil Atari - Junior Men’s Long, Triple Jump

Nick Mondor - Junior Men’s Discus Throw

Catherine Heroux - Senior Women’s 800m Run 

Dominique Baldasaro - Senior Women’s 400m Hurdles

Zach Martel - Senior Men’s High Jump

Melina Levasseur - Senior Women’s Long, Triple Jump

Grace Michauville - Senior Women’s Discus Throw 

Raphael Dohoun - Senior Men’s Long Jump, 4x100m Relay

Mathieu Veillette -  Senior Men’s 4x100m Relay

Simon Giroux - Senior Men’s 4x100m Relay

Zachary Humphrey - Senior Men’s 4x100m Relay

CSS

Adelaide Mitchell - Senior Women’s High Jump

Alex Buchman - Junior Men’s Discus Throw 

Franco Cite (FC)

Scott Hatton, Midget Men’s Javelin Throw

Northern (NSS)

Brent Couchie - Junior Men’s Javelin Throw 

SJSH

Lindsay Fletcher - Midget Women’s 800m, 1500m Run

Tristan Croxon - Midget Men’s 400m Dash

Ethan Anderson - Midget Men’s Long Jump

Ethan Scott - Junior Men’s 800m, 1500m Run

Laura Campbell - Junior Women’s 1500m Run

Connor Russo - Senior Men’s 800m, 1500m Run

West Ferris (WFISS)

Camryn Walker - Midget Women’s 400m Dash

Widdifield (WSS)

Janae Hardware - Junior Women’s 200m, 400m Dash, 300m Hurdles, 4x100m Relay 

Emma Robertson - Junior Women’s 3000m Run

Kaylee Tench - Junior Women’s 4x100m Relay 

Koral Tench - Junior Women’s 4x100m Relay

Alexandra Lannin - Junior Women’s 4x100m Relay

Logan Frederick - Junior Men’s Shot Put

Keon Wallingford - Senior Men’s 3000m run , 2000m Steeplechase

Links to Results:

Event

Individual Aggregate

Division Aggregate

Overall Aggregate

Team Summaries

 

For more information on NOSSA Track and Field, please visit https://nossa.rainbowschools.ca/Pages/tfhomepage.html




Comments


Kaitlyn Fitzpatrick

About the Author: Kaitlyn Fitzpatrick

Teacher, coach, golfer, skier and cat lover.
Read more