Skip to content

Remember protect your health after a flood

North Bay Parry Sound District Health Unit News Release ******************** Due to recent heavy rainfall, the North Bay Parry Sound District Health Unit reminds everyone to watch for possible problems related to flooding.
0


North Bay Parry Sound District Health Unit
News Release

********************

Due to recent heavy rainfall, the North Bay Parry Sound District Health Unit reminds everyone to watch for possible problems related to flooding.

If you are on a private water and sewage system, high water levels may contaminate your drinking water. If your well has been flooded, get your water tested as soon as possible. Until you get the results of your test, boil any water used for drinking rapidly for at least one minute. This includes any water used for drinking, making infant formula, juices, cooking, making ice, washing fruits and vegetables or brushing teeth. Commercially bottled water may also be used for drinking.

There is currently no boil water advisory in effect. This is a precautionary measure due to flooding in the East Ferris and Bonfield areas.

If your home is flooded, you need to clean up as soon as possible to protect your health and prevent further damage to your home and belongings. You can find “A Homeowners' Checklist for After the Flood” from the Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation at www.cmhc.ca/en/co/maho/em/em_001.cfm.

More information on “Cleaning Up After a Flood” and drinking water safety is available at www.healthunit.biz, or call the health unit at 474-1400 or 1-800-563-2808.

********************



Comments