Skip to content
5.7 °Cforecast >
Mostly Cloudy

Local students advance to provincial Skills Canada competition

Solomon Mason, 1st Place, Culinary Arts; Brennan Fournier, 1st place TV Video Production. Story and photos provided by Jeff Fournier.
0
View Photo Gallery

Solomon Mason, 1st Place, Culinary Arts; Brennan Fournier, 1st place TV Video Production. Story and photos provided by Jeff Fournier.

High school students from the North Bay and Sudbury area took part in a Skills Canada – Ontario competition at Canadore College this past Saturday.

Skills Canada – Ontario, is a not-for-proift organization dedicated to promoting the skilled trades and technologies as viable, first-choice career options for Ontario youth.

Winners of Saturday’s competition who will advance to the provicial competition in Waterloo May 17th – 19th include:

Carpentry - Individual
1. Bryan Dorrell - District School Board Ontario North East
2. Chad Provost - Conseil scolaire public du Grand Nord de l'Ontario
3. Michael Overvelde - Rainbow District School Board

2D Computer Character Animation
1. Connor Sutton and Jeffery Xiong - District School Board Ontario North East

TV Video Production
1. Brennan Fournier and Nathan Boutilier - Near North District School Board
2. Zach Demers and Callum O'Hare - Nipissing Parry Sound District Catholic School Board
3. Joshua Abate and Audrey Safonoy - Rainbow District School Board

Precision Machinging
No one qualified

Welding
1. Samuel Vallee - Conseil scolaire catholique de district des Grandes Rivières
2. Aaron Gagnon - District School Board Ontario North East
3. Marc-Andre Charette - Conseil scolaire catholique Franco-Nord

Culinary Arts
1. Soloman Mason - Near North Distric School Board
2. Brittany Dorell - District School Board Ontario North East
3. Alyssa Lalande - Conseil scolaire public du Grand Nord de l'Ontario

Small Powered Equipment
1. Phillipe Proulx - Conseil scolaire catholique de district des Grandes Rivières
2. Wes Ouimet - Rainbow District School Board


Comments


More Local News