Skip to content

Lake Nipissing water levels forecast to climb slowly over the next several days

Reports of large debris, like logs, docks, and decks, are also being reported in flood-affected waters and pose an additional safety risk to recreational users
0
20190515 jocko flooding 2
Jocko Point flooding. Chris Dawson/BayToday.

The MNRF updated its flood warning this afternoon and it shows that Lake Nipissing water levels are currently sitting at 196.46 m, well above the Maximum ‘Non-Damage’ water level of 196.22 m.

Nipissing's water levels are forecast to climb slowly over the next several days by approximately .5 cm per day. Residents along the French River will continue to see a rise in their water levels over the next several days because of higher than normal local inflows and increased discharge from Lake Nipissing.

The combination of repeated rainfall and snowmelt has resulted in water levels across the district rising significantly, reaching or exceeding flood levels in many areas. In some areas, water levels are expected to slowly stabilize over the next several days. In other locations, the ground is saturated or remains partially frozen and as a result, has little ability to absorb further precipitation. The northern reaches of the district continue to experience snow melt which could impact water levels and flow.

The Ottawa River Watershed continues to be affected by last weeks rainfall events combined with the remaining snow melt on the watershed.

Lake Temiskaming water levels are currently sitting at 179.86 m and are expected to stabilize or slowly decrease over the next several days. Water released from Lake Temiskaming flows down the Ottawa River to the Otto Holden Dam, in the Mattawa area, where higher than normal water levels continue.

Water levels in Mattawa are currently sitting at 155.39 m and could reach 155.55 m, however, Ottawa River water levels are expected to stabilize or slowly decrease over the next several days. 

The Montreal River Watershed area continues to see higher than normal water levels and flows which have reached or exceeded flood levels in many areas. Water levels in the watershed are expected to stabilize or slightly decrease in the next several days.

In the Latchford area, Bay Lake water levels have exceeded the maximum lake level of 277.15 m and are currently sitting at 277.37 m. Bay Lake levels are forecast to stabilize or slightly decrease in the next few days with the maximum discharge continuing from the Latchford dam.

Lake Temagami water levels continue to remain higher than normal and are forecasted to rise slowly over the next several days due to snowmelt and pressures on the watershed.

Due to safety concerns and the higher than normal water levels safety booms in the following locations have not been installed before the upcoming Victoria Day long weekend:

  • Latchford Dam
  • Temiskaming Dam
  • French River Dams (Big Chaudiére, Little Chaudiére and Portage); and
  • Hurdman Dam

Recreational users (boats, jet skis, canoes, kayaks, etc.) are urged to stay away from dams and flood-affected areas as high water levels and strong currents are dangerous for watercraft and pose a serious safety risk. Reports of large debris, like logs, docks, and decks, are also being reported in flood-affected waters and pose an additional safety risk to recreational users.




Comments


Jeff Turl

About the Author: Jeff Turl

Jeff is a veteran of the news biz. He's spent a lengthy career in TV, radio, print and online, covering both news and sports. He enjoys free time riding motorcycles and spoiling grandchildren.
Read more