News

Water main break leaves some Verner residents without water Update

Tuesday, April 08, 2014   by: Kate Adams

North Bay Parry Sound District Health Unit
News Release

*****

Dr. Jim Chirico, Medical Officer of Health, has lifted the Boil Water Advisory for homes in Verner south of Rivière Street.

The repairs to the by-pass have been completed for temporary supply.

Two consecutive sets of drinking water samples were tested and all results were satisfactory.

Residents may resume their normal use of the community’s water supply.

For more information, call the Health Unit at 705-474-1400, or 1-800-563-2808, or visit myhealthunit.ca.

*****

The water supply has been restored to the residents of Verner south of Riviere Street.

Municipal officials are still undertaking further repair.

Dr. Jim Chirico, Medical Officer of Health, has issued a Boil Water Advisory for residents of Verner who live south of the railway tracks from Riviere Street along highway 64 including Betty Road and Olivier Road.

Until further notice, water used for consumption should be brought to a rolling boil and allowed to boil for one full minute before use.

The water is, however, safe for adults to use for bathing purposes.

Health Unit staff will continue to monitor this situation and provide updated information as it becomes available.

The Medical Officer of Health will notify the media when the boil water advisory has been lifted.

For more information, call the Health Unit at 705-474-1400 ext. 2400 or 1-800-563-2808.

*****

The Health Unit wishes to advise residents of Verner who receive water through the municipal water supply, that some residents do not have water at this time due to a water main break.

Residents in Verner who are affected include those who live south of the railway tracks from Gingras Avenue along highway 64 including Betty Road and Olivier Road.

Residents without water should seek alternate sources of potable water including:

  • bottled water
  • well water that has been tested for the presence of microorganisms
  • or from sources north of the railway tracks.

Health Unit staff will continue to monitor this situation and provide updated information as it becomes available.

If you have questions about safe water options, please contact the Health Unit at 705-474-1400 Ext. 2400 or 1-800-563-2808.

*****

Comments
Note: Comments that appear on the site are not the opinion of BayToday.ca. Keep discussions civil and on topic. Refrain from obscenity and don't post anything that your grandmother would be ashamed to read.
Advertising | Membership | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | About BayToday.ca | Contact Us | Feedback

Copyright ©2014 BayToday.ca - All rights reserved
News Sports