News

GTG's 'Glengarry Glen Ross' wins Outstanding Production at QUONTA

Sunday, March 16, 2014   by: Kate Adams

File Photo

News out of Sault Ste. Marie, where the 2014 QUONTA Drama Festival was hosted this past week, is that Gateway Theatre Guild's cast and crew of "Glengarry Glen Ross" have walked away with the top prize 'Outstanding Production'.

Traditionally the show that takes QUONTA's Outstanding Production heds to the Theatre Ontario Festival which will be held this year in Sarnia May 14th to 18th.

Joshua Bainbridge is also bringing home hardware for Oustanding Director and Outstanding Visual Presentation.

Cast members Morgan Bedard and Brad Carr also got a nod from the adjudicator with a nomination for Best Supporting Actor. 

BayToday congatulates the cast and crew for a job well done!

The full list of awards are as follow:

QUONTA 2014 Festival Awards

Adjudicator Award - Properties
Sponsored by ELATE (Elliot Lake Amateur Theatre Ensemble)

Winner: Incorruptible Cast and Crew - Sault Theatre Workshop

Adjudicator Award - Light & Sound
Sponsored by Espanola Youtheatre

Winner: Gore Bay Theatre

Adjudicator Award - Brain Power (Set Pieces)
Sponsored by Mary Capstick

Winner: Walter Maskel & Richard Gamelin - Gore Bay Theatre

Adjudicator Award - Integrity of Playing
Sponsored by Thorneloe Theatre

Winner: Michelle Goulet - Take Two Theatre

Adjudicator Award - Stage Management
Sponsored by Ian Maclennan

Winner: Colleen Halverson - Sault Theatre Workshop

Adjudicator Award - Outstanding Newcomer to Theatre
Sponsored by Espanola Little Theatre

Nominations:
Phoenix Deschene - Sault Theatre Workshop
Victoria LeFort - Take Two Theatre
Brandi McCallum - Sault Theatre Workshop
Shawn Parker - Gateway Theatre Guild
Zachary Smithers - Gateway Theatre Guild

Winner: Victoria LeFort

Outstanding Visual Presentation
Sponsored by Gore Bay Theatre

Nominations:
Gore Bay Theatre
Gateway Theatre Guild

Winner: Gateway Theatre Guild

Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role
Sponsored by Mary Rossiter in memory of Kathy West

Nominations:
Randi Mraud - Sault Theatre Workshop
Jessica Lajoie - Gore Bay Theatre
Brandi McCallum - Sault Theatre Workshop

Winner: Jessica Lajoie

Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role
Sponsored by Family Life Theatre

Nominations:
R.J. Renner - Sault Theatre Workshop
Morgan Bedard - Gateway Theatre Guild
Brad Carr - Gateway Theatre Guild

Winner: R.J. Renner

Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role
Sponsored by Don and Joyce Watts

Nominations:
Jeannette McCreight - Take Two Theatre
Michelle Goulet - Take Two Theatre
Victoria LeFort - Take Two Theatre

Winner: Jeannette McCreight - Take Two Theatre

Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role
Sponsored by Jim Dukes in memory of John Fagan

Nominations:
Sasa Jurko - Sault Theatre Workshop
Chris Cayen - Gore Bay Theatre
Vincente Belenson - Gore Bay Theatre

Winner: Chris Cayen

Outstanding Director
Sponsored by Richard Howard

Nominations:
Andrea Emmerton & Walter Maskel - Gore Bay Theatre
Joshua Bainbridge - Gateway Theatre Guild

Winner: Joshua Bainbridge

Outstanding Production
Sponsored by QUONTA Drama Region

Winner: Gateway Theatre Guild

http://www.baytoday.ca/content/news/details.asp?c=58344

Comments
Note: Comments that appear on the site are not the opinion of BayToday.ca. Keep discussions civil and on topic. Refrain from obscenity and don't post anything that your grandmother would be ashamed to read.
Advertising | Membership | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | About BayToday.ca | Contact Us | Feedback

Copyright ©2014 BayToday.ca - All rights reserved
News Sports